Ethiopia Tourist Visa

The Ethiopia Tourist Visa is an electronic travel authorization which allows visitors to enter the country for touristic purposes. It is available to citizens of all countries and it eliminates the need to physically go to an embassy or consulate or queue at the border for a visa.

The application is fully accessible online and it can be easily completed in only a matter of minutes and approved in as little as 24 hours. Visitors just need to answer the questions presented in the Ethiopia eVisa application and submit a recent passport photo in order to be approved for a trip of up to 90 days in the country.

What is the Ethiopian Tourist Visa?

ethiopia tourist visaThe Ethiopia Tourist Visa was launched by the government in 2017 to accelerate the process of obtaining a visa for travel to the country. The Ethiopia eVisa is available to all nationalities as long as applicants have a passport which is valid for at least six (6) months from the date of entry.

The online application form for an Ethiopian Tourist Visa only takes a matter of minutes to complete. Applicants just need to answer all the questions required by the Department of immigration in order to screen entrants into the country. Visitors need only enter a few personal details such as:

  • Their full name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Travel plans
  • Health information

Once approved, the Tourist Visa for Ethiopìa is sent to the email address provided on the application form by the user. Travelers can then present a printed copy of the eVisa, along with their passports, to the Ethiopian border authorities at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

Ethiopia Visa for Tourism – Visa eligibility

The Ethiopia Visa for Tourism is available to passport-holders of every country around the world. In order to be authorized to travel to the country, applicants must:

  1. Meet the basic visa requirements
  2. Have a passport which is valid for at least six (6) months from the date of entry.

There are only two nationalities that can enter Ethiopia without a visa: Citizens of Ethiopia and Djibouti who can enter for one (1) year and three (3) months respectively. Visitors to the country from all other nationalities will need either an appropriate tourist visa or business visa, depending on their purpose of travel.

Tourist Visa Application Processing time

Applications are usually processed within 24 hours after the user submits their completed form and the supporting documentation required to process the visa properly. However, on rare occasions, the process can as long as 72 hours, therefore it’s important to make sure you have enough time to allow for this before travelling.

The information provided on the application is screened by the Ethiopian authorities after the form has been submitted. Therefore, it’s important to make sure the information you submit is correct and fully up to date in order to avoid delays with the processing of your visa.

Duration and validity of the Ethiopian Tourist Visa

There is a section on the application form where applicants can choose the length of the validity of the Ethiopian Tourist Visa. There are two options available for foreign visitors at present: a 30-day visa or a 90-day visa. In both cases, the visa’s length only comes into effect on the intended date of entry into Ethiopia itself, not from the date of issue.

The Tourist Visa is a single-entry visa. This means that it can only be used to enter Ethiopia once and that will expire if the visitor leaves before the 30 or 90-day duration. However, there are no limits on the amount of times you can apply for a new Ethiopia eVisa per year. Thus, if your visa expires, you will be able to apply for another right away.