Ethiopia Visa for Swiss Citizens

The information on this webpage is for travelers using a Swiss citizen passport, unless otherwise stated, and explains any updates regarding the Ethiopia visa for Swiss citizens.

ethiopia embassyAll visitors traveling to Ethiopia are required to obtain a visa, except for Kenyan and Djiboutian citizens, who have visa-exemption arrangements with Ethiopia for certain periods of stay.

Instead of having to wait in long queues at the Addis Ababa Bole International Airport to get a visa on arrival, Swiss citizens are eligible to apply for an online visa for Ethiopia.

Due to the new eVisa process, the complete process of obtaining an Ethiopia tourist visa for Swiss citizens, as well as for other nationalities, is much simpler than applying for a visa at an embassy in the traditional manner.

Do Swiss Citizens Need a Visa for Ethiopia?

Yes, Swiss citizens must have a valid visa in order to enter Ethiopia.

As stated above, except for citizens of Kenya and Djibouti, all other international visitors must first obtain a visa in order to enter Ethiopia, including Swiss citizens.

The relations between Switzerland and Ethiopia are strong and constantly reinforced by various bilateral agreements, as well as political consultations.

Furthermore, applying for an Ethiopian visa as a Swiss citizen is not difficult. Nevertheless, prior to your Ethiopia eVisa application, you must first hold a valid passport of at least 6 months, counting from the day of your planned arrival in Ethiopia.

 

 

Single-entry visas will expire once the visa holder has left Ethiopia, regardless of the number of days used in total. Visa holders will not be able to reenter Ethiopia and will have to apply for another visa in order to visit Ethiopia again.

It is possible to get a visa extension, providing it is requested at least one week prior to the current visa expiring. Visa extensions can be requested at the Main Immigration and Nationality Affairs Office in Addis Ababa. You can also apply online for a new eVisa while still in Ethiopia.

Please note: Overstaying the validity of a visa can result in a fine in full before leaving Ethiopia or even imprisonment.

Multiple-entry visas for Swiss citizens visiting Ethiopia can be requested via the conventional method by going directly to the Ethiopian embassy or consulate upon appointment.

For Swiss citizens transiting through Ethiopia, no transit visa will be required as long as the traveler does not leave the airport.

Holders of service or diplomatic passports of any country, except for Somalia and Pakistan, can enter Ethiopia visa-free for a period of up to 3 months.

Ethiopian Visa Application for Swiss Citizens

The Ethiopian visa application for Swiss citizens is a simple online form. You must answer questions covering personal information, passport information, travel plans, vaccination and health history, as well as security information eliminating the possibility of public risks to Ethiopia.

The following are the types of information required:

  • Personal information, such as full name, address, date of birth among others
  • Passport details, such as passport number, expiry date, nationality, among others
  • Your detailed travel plans, such as dates, hotel address
  • Health information such as your medical history and vaccinations, among others

It is essential to double-check all information provided on your application form, as any inaccuracies or errors can result in delay or rejection of your electronic tourist visa to Ethiopia.

Upon approval, the Ethiopian e-visa that is sent to your email address should be printed in preparation for arrival at the port of entry – Addis Ababa Bole International Airport is the only point of entry with an eVisa for the time being. Make sure to keep a copy of the eVisa on your person at all times throughout your stay.

It is crucial that applicants holding dual citizenship use the same passport to enter Ethiopia as the one used when completing the application form for the electronic visa.

*Note: Your eVisa validity starts from the day you enter Ethiopia, not the date of issue.

Ethiopia visa requirements for Swiss citizens are listed below.

Documents Required to Obtain the Ethiopian Visa for Swiss Citizens

To successfully apply for an eVisa, you must meet all Ethiopian visa requirements.

The complete list of documents for an Ethiopian tourist visa for Swiss citizens includes:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least 6 months of validity from the date you intend to enter the country)
  • A recent passport size digital photo in colour
  • A scanned copy of your passport bio page
  • Accurate fulfillment of the required personal information on the online application form
  • Valid form of online card payment

Additional documents that may be required:

  • Travel insurance
  • Vaccination Certificate against Yellow Fever
  • Recent bank statement of sufficient funds

*Note: Swiss Emergency Travel Documents (ETDs) are also accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Ethiopia.

At least 8 weeks prior to your intended trip, consult with Switzerland’s latest health advice for Ethiopian specific information on vaccine recommendations, outbreaks or health risks.

Important things to keep in mind

  • It’s illegal to carry over 1000 Ethiopian birr when wither entering or leaving Ethiopia
  • You must declare any cash in excess of $3,000 or the equivalent in local currency to customs officials

Visiting Ethiopia on a tourist visa means you cannot:

  • Take up any kind of employment, voluntary employment included
  • Change your immigration status

*Note: If you need emergency help from the Government of Switzerland while abroad, please contact the nearest Swiss embassy or consulate.

Information regarding minors

Minors, aged 14 or under, are allowed to be included on the parent’s eVisa application. A separate application for minors may have to be completed if they possess their own passport.

As a general rule, persons under 18-19 years of age need appropriate documents in order to be able to travel abroad on their own.

This following is a list of additional documents that may be required:

  • A consent letter confirming the permission for the child to travel alone or accompanied by one parent
  • Other supporting documents: citizenship card or birth certificate
  • Other supporting legal documents: custody court orders, divorce papers, death certificate in case of a deceased parent

How Long Does it Take to Get a Visa for Ethiopia from Switzerland?

Once all necessary documents and the application form have been submitted correctly, the Ethiopian authorities will proceed to screen the application, additional documents, and fee payment. Visas tend to be approved within 1 up to 3 business days (24-72 hours). You can keep track of your visa processing procedure online.

The process may take longer on rare occasions caused by application errors or inaccuracies.
It is advisable to apply at least 7 days prior to your trip in order to allow plenty of time for processing and/or required improvements.

When applying for an Ethiopian visa from Switzerland, the response/approval for your eVisa application is sent via email. You will also get a description of conditions that apply to the eVisa. A printed copy of your approved visa should be presented at border control upon arrival at the airport in order to gain entry.

*Note: e-Visa application fees are non-refundable in case of rejection or unused!