Ethiopia Visa Requirements for German Citizens

All German visitors traveling to Ethiopia are required to obtain a visa in order to enter Ethiopia.

There’s no need to physically go to an embassy or consulate to obtain the Ethiopia visa for German citizens. Simply use the online application form to arrange the visa prior to traveling. The eVisa offers a convenient way for German citizens to apply for and obtain a visa while still in their home country.

Please note that the only point of entry for Ethiopian eVisas, for the time being, is Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

Do German Citizens Need a Visa for Ethiopia

German citizens must have a valid visa in order to enter Ethiopia. Ethiopian visa conditions require all German nationals to hold a valid passport with at least six months duration, counting from the day of planned arrival in Ethiopia.

ethiopia visa german citizens
The Ethiopia tourist visa for German citizens can have a duration of either 30 days or 90 days, depending on the applicant’s needs. Please note that all Ethiopian eVisas are single-entry visas which will expire once the traveler leaves Ethiopia. In order to reenter Ethiopia, German citizens will need to apply for a visa again.

Visa holders are able to extend their visa while still in Ethiopia by physically going to the Main Immigration and Nationality Affairs Office in Addis Ababa. In order to extend the visa successfully, the extension application should be made at least a week prior to the current visa expiry date. Alternatively, applicants can apply online for a new eVisa while still in Ethiopia.

Multiple-entry visas must be arranged via the nearest Ethiopian embassy or consulate.

For German nationals transiting through Ethiopia, no transit visa is required, providing that travelers do not leave the airport between flights.

Documents Required to Obtain the Ethiopian Visa for Germans

Applying for an Ethiopian eVisa is simple, but it is crucial that applicants meet all visa requirements. The complete list of documents for an Ethiopian visa for German citizens includes:

  • Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity from the date you intend to enter the country
  • A recent passport-size digital photo: the photo must be in color, a front view with a clear, full face from the top of the hairline to chin and eyes open
  • A scanned copy of passport biographical page
  • Credit card or debit card for visa fee payment

The Ethiopia visa requirements for Germany citizens mean some applicants may have to submit additional documents, depending on recent travel and other factors. The documents include:

  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate
  • Proof of travel insurance
  • Recent bank statement of sufficient funds

The vaccination certificate is necessary for any travelers who have recently visited a country with a risk of yellow fever. For vaccine recommendations for Ethiopia or other travel warnings, consult your country’s latest health advice at least 8 weeks prior to traveling.

A separate application is needed for each adult traveler or minor over 14 years of age. Minors aged 14 or under are allowed to be included on their parent’s eVisa application. There are several additional documents that may be required to include a child on a parent’s application:

  • A consent letter confirming the permission for the child to travel alone or accompanied by one parent
  • Citizenship identification or birth certificate
  • Other supporting legal documents: custody court orders, divorce papers, death certificate in the case of a deceased parent

How Long Does It Take to Get a Visa for Ethiopia from Germany?

Once applicants have submitted all the required documents and information, the Ethiopian authorities will screen the application, documents, and fee payment. Normally, visa applications are approved within 1-3 business days. It is easy to keep track of the progress of the Ethiopia visa from Germany using the online visa page.

On rare occasions, the process may take longer due to high volume or application errors. It is therefore advisable to apply at least 7 days prior to the trip in order to allow plenty of time for processing or any necessary changes. eVisa application fees are non-refundable in case of rejection or if the eVisa is not used.

When applying for an Ethiopian visa from Germany, all communication and notifications for the eVisa application will be sent via email. Once the Ethiopia eVisa confirmation has come through, applicants will receive an electronic copy via email.

Ethiopia Visa Application for Germans

Applying for the Ethiopian visa application for German citizens only takes a few minutes thanks to the quick online application form. Questions asked in the application form include some personal details, passport information, travel plans, vaccination and health history, as well as security information eliminating the possibility of public risks to Ethiopia.

It is recommended that all information provided on the application form be double-checked prior to submission. Any inaccuracies or errors can result in delay or rejection of the Ethiopian tourist visa.

Ethiopian immigration officials in Addis Ababa will automatically have the eVisa details in the system. However, as a precaution, it is advisable to print a copy of the eVisa to present at the airport in case of any problems. The eVisa is valid from the day the visa holder enters Ethiopia, not from the day of issue.

German nationals with dual citizenship must use the same passport to enter Ethiopia as the one they used to complete the visa application form.