Ethiopia Business Visa

Application avaliable soon!

The Ethiopia Business Visa is available for eligible visitors who wish to enter the country for business purposes. This includes paid work and voluntary work. Applications can be completed online or at an embassy or consulate.

What is the Ethiopian Business Visa?

ethiopia business visaThe Ethiopian Business Visa allows eligible visitors to travel to Ethiopia for business purposes. There are various types of business visas which are designed for different reasons for entering the country.

Applications for Business Visas for Ethiopia can be made online, or in person, at an embassy or consulate. These types of visas cannot be obtained at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport on arrival.

The online application for Ethiopian Business Visas only takes a matter of minutes to fill out. Applicants are required to enter a range of information such as their name, address, passport details, and reason for visiting. It is necessary to have a passport which is valid for at least six (6) months.

Ethiopian Business Visa types

There are numerous types of Business Visas for Ethiopia which permit visitors to enter for various reasons. The visas allow visitors to enter Ethiopia through Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

Conference Visa

Conference visas are issued to visitors who have received an invitation to a conference, seminar or workshop which has been organized by the Ethiopian Ministry or Department of the Government, Regional State Governments, Educational Institutions and Universities or organizations, the United Nations, the African Union or reputable NGOs.

Investment Visa

Eligible citizens who invest in the Ethiopian economy can apply for an investment visa to enter Ethiopia. This includes potential investors who have been invited by a company. There is a range of necessary documentation applicants are required to submit including a support letter from the Investment Commission of Ethiopia.

Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa

Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa is a type of short-term work visa for Ethiopia. It is for foreign workers who are employed by businesses with foreign owners. The visas allow workers to enter Ethiopia once for up to a month. As part of the application, it is necessary to provide a copy of the business license and the TIN certificate of the employing company.

Ethiopian Government Employment Visa

Ethiopian Government Employment Visa is another type of work visa for Ethiopia. It is for foreign citizens who are employed by Ethiopian Government institutions and ministries. As part of the application, it is necessary to provide a written application letter from the relevant governmental body.

Journalist Visa

Journalists, professional photographers, and filmmakers who wish to visit Ethiopia to report a story need to obtain a journalist visa. It is necessary to provide a support letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Government Communication of Ethiopia as part of the application.

Ethiopian Private Firm Visa

Ethiopian Private Firm Visas are work visas for foreign citizens who enter the country for short-term projects, assignments or jobs for Ethiopian companies. The applying business firm must be Ethiopian-owned. In addition, there must be a contractual agreement between the applicant and the inviting company.

International Organizations/Embassies Work Visa

Foreign citizens who are invited by international organizations or embassies for work purposes can obtain International organizations/embassies work visas. Applicants need to provide a copy of the written application letter from the relevant organization or embassy.

Government Institutions Short Task Visa

Government institutions short task visas are for foreign citizens who wish to enter Ethiopia for short periods of time to do work for government institutions. To apply, it is necessary to produce a written application letter by the relevant government institution.

NGO Work Visa

Foreign citizens who are invited by Non-Governmental Organizations operating in Ethiopia to work can obtain NGO work visas. They are for short-term assignments and projects. It is necessary to provide a written letter of invitation for the NGO as part of the application.